top-nav-left top-nav-right

Article Search

 
clear

Strong showing for Storey in Formula BMW Asia

 

Young New Zealand racing driver Dominic Storey enjoyed another strong showing at the latest round of the 2006 Formula BMW Asia Championship in Thailand over the weekend, with a fourth in the first race and third in the final.

Young New Zealand racing driver Dominic Storey enjoyed another strong showing at the latest round of the 2006 Formula BMW Asia Championship in Thailand over the weekend, with a fourth in the first race and third in the final.

Having been laid low by a bout of food poisoning at the most recent round of the 2006 series in Indonesia in July, the 16-year-old from Auckland was eager to build on the promise he showed in Beijing in June.

Build on it he did too, setting the fifth fastest lap time in qualifying then getting the better of experiened Malaysian driver Aaron Lim to claim fourth place in the first race.

In the second race he ran as high as third before succumbing to the slick track surface and spinning off, then in the final he got up to second palce before Lim returned the favour and he crossed the line in third place.

Storey remains sixth overall in the overall points standings after his weekend's efforts behind Abay, Bamber, Ricciardo, Grunwall and Lim, and fourth in the Rookie standings behind Bamber, Ricciardo and Grunwall.

Australian driver Sam Abay continues to lead the championship points standings after 14 of the 19 races of the 2006 series but Storey's compatriot Earl Bamber narrowed the gap to him over the weekend after qualifying on pole and going 2-4-1 in the races.

It was Western Australian Daniel Ricciardo who was the big mover over the weekend however, beating pole man Bamber to the finishing line in the first race and Malaysian driver Aaron Lim Say Joon and Abay in the second.

Bamber bounced back - after spinning in the second race - to win the third, a race Ricciardo had been leading from pole until he too fell victim to the slippery track and spun.

And where was Sam Abay?

He set the third fastest lap time in qualifying then ran 3-3-8 in the races.

Highly rated local James Grunwall also had a less than stellar weekend, qualifying sixth fastest then running 8-6-6 in the races.

There is now a break of three weekends before Rnds 15 & 16 are contested at Shanghai

Formula BMW is the world's leading entry-level class in Formula racing. Up-and-coming drivers as young as 15-years-old are given the opportunity of entering motor racing with the high-tech, standard FB02 race car.

The car has been seen on the grid since 2002 and has set standards particularly on the safety technology front. BMW's 140 bhp K1200 engine is capable of propelling it to 230km/h and the car itself exceeds the FIA safety requirements for its class. BMW Motorsport has also developed the FORS Formula Rescue Race Seat especially for Formula BMW. As well as this all Formula BMW Asia drivers must use the HANS safety system.
Formula BMW series are held in Asia, Europe, the UK and the United States and in late November this year the annual Formula BMW World Final will be held at the Circuit de la Comunitat Valenciana Ricardo Tomo.

Dominic Storey is proud to be one of New Zealand motor racing's Black Bullets. To find out more about our Black Bullets go to www.blackbullets.com

2006 Formula BMW Asia Championship
Round 12 Qualifying.
POS NO Driver/Nat Entrant Time
1 78 *Earl BAMBER (NZL) Team Meritus 1:01.341
2 3 **Daniel RICCIARDO (AUS) Eurasia Motorsport +0.090
3 98 Sam ABAY (AUS) Team E-Rain) +0.182
4 2 *Aaron LIM Say Joon (MAS) Eurasia Motorsport +0.325
5 10 **Dominic STOREY (NZL) Eurasia Motorsport +0.593
6 68 **James GRUNWELL (THA) Team Meritus +0.758
7 25 Zahir ALI (INA) Eurasia Motorsport +0.825
8 22 *Aditya AKKINENI (IND) Team E-Rain +1.271
9 5 Mohammed AL BAHARNA (BRN) Team E-Rain +1.417
10 31 Hafiz bin HELMI (SIN) Team Meritus +4.993
11 23 AO Chi Hong (MAC) Ao's Racing +7.787
DNS 12 Mohamed Hanif NAZEER (IND) Ao's Racing -

*Scholarship driver
*Rookie Cup
# Non-Series Registered

Round 12 Results
POS NO Driver/Nat Entrant Time
1 3 **Daniel RICCIARDO (AUS) Eurasia Motorsport 20:51.8
2 78 *Earl BAMBER (NZL) Team Meritus +0.903
3 98 Sam ABAY (AUS) Team E-Rain) +5.957
4 10 **Dominic STOREY (NZL) Eurasia Motorsport +9.058
5 2 *Aaron LIM Say Joon (MAS) Eurasia Motorsport +14.475
6 5 Mohammed AL BAHARNA (BRN) Team E-Rain +31.093
7 22 *Aditya AKKINENI (IND) Team E-Rain +34.169
8 68 **James GRUNWELL (THA) Team Meritus +41.722
9 25 Zahir ALI (INA) Eurasia Motorsport +01:03.4
10 12 Mohamed Hanif NAZEER (IND) Ao's Racing 1 Lap
11 31 Hafiz bin HELMI (SIN) Team Meritus +15.316
12 23 AO Chi Hong (MAC) Ao's Racing 2 Laps
Fastest Lap: Earl Bamber/Team Meritus/01:01.538/140.40kmh/Lap 5

*Scholarship driver
*Rookie Cup
# Non-Series Registered

Round 13 Results
POS NO Driver/Nat Entrant Time
1 3 **Daniel RICCIARDO (AUS) Eurasia Motorsport 20:46.990
2 2 *Aaron LIM Say Joon (MAS) Eurasia Motorsport +4.405
3 98 Sam ABAY (AUS) Team E-Rain) +4.455
4 78 *Earl BAMBER (NZL) Team Meritus +10.287
5 25 Zahir ALI (INA) Eurasia Motorsport +13.2126
6 68 **James GRUNWELL (THA) Team Meritus +14.446
7 22 *Aditya AKKINENI (IND) Team E-Rain +27.21
8 5 Mohammed AL BAHARNA (BRN) Team E-Rain +32:38.4
9 31 Hafiz bin HELMI (SIN) Team Meritus 1 Lap
DNF 10 **Dominic STOREY (NZL) Eurasia Motorsport -
DNF 12 Mohamed Hanif NAZEER (IND) Ao's Racing -
DNS 23 AO Chi Hong (MAC) Ao's Racing -
Fastest Lap: Sam Abay/Team E-Rain/01:01.444/Lap 11

*Scholarship driver
*Rookie Cup
# Non-Series Registered

Round 14 Results
POS NO Driver/Nat Entrant Time
1 78 *Earl BAMBER (NZL) Team Meritus 21:14.594
2 2 *Aaron LIM Say Joon (MAS) Eurasia Motorsport +3.661
3 10 **Dominic STOREY (NZL) Eurasia Motorsport +8.129
4 25 Zahir ALI (INA) Eurasia Motorsport +10.775
5 5 Mohammed AL BAHARNA (BRN) Team E-Rain +13.775
6 68 **James GRUNWELL (THA) Team Meritus +15.699
7 22 *Aditya AKKINENI (IND) Team E-Rain +20.597
8 98 Sam ABAY (AUS) Team E-Rain) +45:36.0
9 31 Hafiz bin HELMI (SIN) Team Meritus 1 Lap
DNF 12 Mohamed Hanif NAZEER (IND) Ao's Racing -
DNF 23 AO Chi Hong (MAC) Ao's Racing -
DNF 3 **Daniel RICCIARDO (AUS) Eurasia Motorsport -
Fastest Lap: Sam Abay/Team E-Rain/01:02.060/Lap 13

*Scholarship driver
*Rookie Cup
# Non-Series Registered

Formula BMW Asia Points Standings after
Round 14.
1. Sam Abay (AUS/Team E-Rain) 207 points; 2. Earl Bamber (NZL/Team Meritus) 193 points; 3. Daniel Ricciardo (AUS/Eurasia Motorsport) 163 points; 4. James Grunwell (THA/Team Meritus) 142 points; 5. Aaron Lim (MAS/Eurasia Motorsport) 106 points; 6. Dominic Storey (NZL/Eurasia Motorsport) 88 points; 7. Zahir Ali (INA/Eurasia Motorsport) 75 points; 8. Mohammed Al Baharna (BRN/Team E-Rain) 62 points; 9. Aditya Akkineni (IND/Team E-Rain) 46 points; 10. Hamed Al Fardan (BRN/Team Meritus) 40 points; 11. Hafiz bin Helmi (SIN/Team Meritus) 9 points; 12. Mohammed Hanif Nazeer (IND/Ao's Racing) 1 point; 13. Rayomand Banajee (IND/Privateer) 1 point.

Rookie Cup Points Standings after Round 14.
1. Earl Bamber 215 points; 2. Daniel Ricciardo 196 points; 3. James Grunwell 190 points; 4. Dominic Storey 137 points; 5. Aditya Akkineni 130 points.

Statistics:
Winners 2006: Al Fardan (2); Earl Bamber (6); Sam Abay (4); Ricciardo (2)
Pole Positions: Bamber (7); Abay (4); Grunwell (1); Ricciardo (2)
Podiums: Abay (13); Bamber (9); Grunwell (6); Al Fardan (2); Ricciardo (8); Storey (2); Lim (2)
Championship Points: 1. Abay (207); 2. Bamber (193); 3. Ricciardo (163)
Rookie Cup Winners: Bamber (8); Grunwell (2); Storey (1) Ricciardo (3)
Rookie Cup Points: 1. Bamber (215); 2. Ricciardo (196); 3. Grunwell (190)

Calendar
Rnds 1 & 2: March 18-19 Sepang Malaysia (F1 GP support)
Rnds 3, 4, & 5: May 13-14 Sepang Malaysia
Rnds 6, 7 & 8: June 10-11 Beijing China
Rnds 9, 10 & 11: July 22-23 Sentul Indonesia
Rnds 12, 13 & 14: August 26-27 Bira Thailand
Rnds 15 & 16 Sept 30/Oct 1: Shanghai China
Rnds 17, 18 & 19 October 21-22: Taichung, Taiwan


Auto Trader New Zealand