top-nav-left top-nav-right

Article Search

 
clear

Mt Wellington KartSport club show strength

 

The strength of Auckland's KartSport Mt Wellington Kart Club was there for all to see at the first round of the 2006 Three-Way Series on Sunday.


The strength of Auckland's KartSport Mt Wellington Kart Club was there for all to see at the first round of the 2006 Three-Way Series on Sunday.

Heading the winning list was New Zealand Rotax Max Challenge Formula Junior front-runner Richard Moore who claimed round victory in two classes, Formula Junior and Junior 100cc Yamaha, and claiming a class win apiece were current Junior 100cc Yamaha Restricted class pace-setter Mitchell Evans, 125cc Rotax Max Light rising star Richard Oxton, Senior 100cc Yamaha Light fast-man Ben Dallas and young Open class hard charger Daniel Bray.

Though still classed as a club meeting the first round of the annual Three-Way Series attracted a bumper entry of over 130 karters, making it bigger than many of the top inter-club meetings round the country.

And that was with Sunday's changeable weather at its blustery worst, with drivers and helpers changing from dry to wet tyres and back sometimes two and three times before a heat race.

Despite that the racing was spectacular and the club's nationally-ranked drivers provided an object lesson in how to prepare - and race - to win.

A feature of the day was Ben Dallas's performance in Senior 100cc Yamaha Light, where he drove to the front in every heat for the only 'perfect' score of the day. Second overall was Ashley Johnson, third Sam Reindler.

Only Richard Moore got close to Dallas' clean sweep, with a 1-1-2-1 drive through the heats on his way to his Formula Junior victory.

And Moore had it harder in Junior 100cc Yamaha, with two wins, a second and a ninth, the latter allowing a fast and consistent Tim Vickers to close to within three points for second overall from Chris Hanley and Ryan Hellier.

Other winners on the day were Gerard Barlow from Shane Hodgson and Dean O'Sullivan in Senior 100cc Yamaha Heavy, KartSport Mt Wellington Club Captain Peter Wrightson from Aaron Cunningham and Brent Murgatroyd in 125cc Rotax Max Heavy, William Croudis from Stephen Oxton and Chris Jones in Club Class, Andre Heimgartner from NZ#3 Aaron Wilson and Auckland Primary Schools' team winner CJ Sinclair in Cadet, and Mitchell Brown from Kaleb Currie and Devon Lahman in Unrated Cadet.

Round two of KartSport Wellington's Three-Way Series will be held on Sunday September 3, with the third and final round on Sunday September 24.

The 2006 Mowac Corporation & Right Karts KartSport Mt Wellington Three Way Series is made possible with the assistance of the following class sponsors; Spartan Auto Dismantlers (Unrated Cadets), Metal Designs (Cadet), Lascom Motorsport (Junior 100cc Yamaha Restricted), Thrupp Builders (Junior 100cc Yamaha); Coulthard Racing Developments (Formula Junior), Hopscotch Loans (Senior 100cc Yamaha Light), KartSide Insurance (Senior 100cc Yamaha Heavy), Schofields of Newmarket (Club Class), P & S Autocentre (125cc Rotax Max Light), Sniper Systems (125cc Rotax Max Heavy) and Manurewa Commercial Spares (Open).

2006 Mowac Corporation & Right Karts KartSport Mt Wellington Three-Way Series
RESULTS

Rnd 1
Open
1. Daniel Bray 175 points; 2. Jason Lee 171; 3. Daniel Eggleton 171.
Senior 100cc Yamaha Light
1. Ben Dallas 178 points; 2. Ashley Johnson 169; 3. Sam Reindler 167
Senior 100cc Yamaha Heavy
1. Gerald Barlow 177 points; 2. Shane Hodgson 173; 3. Dean O'Sullivan 168
125cc Rotax Max Light
1. Richard Oxton 175 points; 2. Brock Barrie 171; 3. Mike Male 170
125cc Rotax Max Heavy
1. Peter Wrightson 169 points; 2. Aarron Cunningham 167; 3. Brent Murgatroyd 166
Club Class
1. William Croudis 169 points; 2. Stephen Oxton 165; 3. Chris Jones 159.
Formula Junior
1. Richard Moore 177 points; 2. Hayden Williams 174; 3. John Lovich 171
Junior 100cc Yamaha
1. Richard Moore 169 points; 2. Tim Vickers 166; 3,. Chris Hanley 164
Junior 100cc Yamaha Restricted
1. Mitchell Evans 174 points; 2. Arthur Gabb 167; 3. Nick Cassidy 165
Cadet
1. Andre Heimgartner 174 points; 2. Aaron Wilson 171; 3. Chris Sinclair 164
Unrated Cadet
1. Mitchell Brown 174 points; 2. Kaleb Currie 171; 3. Devon Lahman 169

CALENDAR
Rnd 1 Sunday August 13 (Anti-clockwise)
Rnd 2 Sunday September 3 (Clockwise)
Rnd 3 Sunday September 24 (Oval)



Auto Trader New Zealand