top-nav-left top-nav-right

Article Search

 
clear

Fogg wins Ruapuna NZ V8s opener

 

Angus Fogg led the field home in the opening round of the NZ V8s Ruapuna round this afternoon.

Angus Fogg bounced back from a disastrous Pukekohe round of the BNT NZ V8s series, in which his Ford Falcon was badly damaged in a multi-car crash, to win the opening heat of the Hampsta 200, at Ruapuna Park, Christchurch, this afternoon.

Results from day one of the Hampsta 200 at Ruapuna.

BNT V8s Championship

Qualifying: Kayne Scott (Hamilton) Ford Falcon 1:30.135 1, Angus Fogg (Auckland) Ford Falcon 1:30.222 2, Andy Booth (Auckland) Holden Commodore 1:30.671 3, John McIntyre (Nelson) Ford Falcon 1:30.780 4, Craig Baird (Gold Coast) Ford Falcon 1:30.968 5, Paul Manuell (Auckland) Holden Commodore 1:31.225 6, Andy Knight (Christchurch) Ford Falcon 1:31.276 7, Eddie Bell (Christchurch) Ford Falcon 1:31.401 8, Paul Pedersen (Rotorua) Ford Falcon 1:31.816 9, Tim Edgell (Auckland) Ford Falcon 1:32.058 10

Race 1 (12 laps): Fogg 1, Scott 2, Baird 3, Booth 4, McIntyre 5, Knight 6, Bell 7, Edgell 8, Pedersen 9, Adam Brook (Christchurch) Ford Falcon 10

Toyota Racing Series

Qualifying session 1 (grid for race 1): Scott Pye (South Australia) Toyota TT104ZZ 1:20.197 1, Michael Burdett (Hamilton) Toyota TT104ZZ 1:20.227 2, Sam MacNeill (Palmerston North) Toyota TT104ZZ 1:20.757 3, Nathan Antunes (New South Wales) Toyota TT104ZZ 1:20.863 4, Alastair Wootten (Whangaparaoa) Toyota TT104ZZ 1:20.961 5

Qualifying session 2 (grid for race 2): Antunes 1:20.198 1, Burdett 1:20.206 2, Pye 1:20.333 3, Mitch Cunningham (Auckland) Toyota TT104ZZ 1:20.395 4, MacNeill 1:20.745 5

Race 1 (12 laps): Burdett 1, Pye 2, Antunes 3, Cunningham 4, Keeley Pudney (Rotorua) Toyota TT104ZZ 5

Porsche GT3 Cup Championship

Qualifying: Craig Baird (Gold Coast) Porsche GT3 1:23.245 1, David Reynolds (Melbourne) Porsche GT3 1:23.626 2, Daniel Gaunt (Auckland) Porsche GT3 1:23.737 3, Jono Lester (Auckland) Porsche GT3 1:23.874 4, Jody Vincent (Auckland) Porsche GT3 1:24.118 5

Race 1 (10 laps): Baird 1, Reynolds 2, Gaunt 3, Vincent 4, Courtney Letica (Auckland) Porsche GT3 5. New lap record: Craig Baird, 1:23.827

Suzuki New Zealand Production Racing Championship

Qualifying: Logan Childs (Auckland) Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 1:35.681 1, Scott McKelvie (Auckland) Mitsubishi Lancer 1:36.075 2, Brady Kennett (Palmerston North) Mitsubishi Lancer EVO9 1:36.789 3, Zane Coppins (Auckland) Mitsubishi Lancer EVO9 1:36.817 4, 1:06.549 4, Simon Sceats (Auckland) Subaru Impreza WRX 1:37.075 5

Race 1 (10 laps): Childs 1, Sceats 2, McKelvie 3, Grant Aitken (Queenstown) Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 9 4, Kennett 5

Mini Challenge

Qualifying: Simon McLennan (Wellington) Mini Cooper 1:38.561 1, Gary Johnstone (Christchurch) Mini Cooper 1:38.928 2, Craig Innes (Taupo) Mini Cooper 1:39.027 3, Brent Melhop (Wellington) Mini Cooper 1:39.323 4, Clarke Hopkins (Auckland) Mini Cooper 1:39.840 5

Race 1 (10 laps): McLennan 1, Johnstone 2, Melhop 3, Innes 4, Hopkins 5

MTA Formula Ford Championship

Qualifying: Richie Stanaway (Tauranga) Mygale SJ08a 1:28.494 1, Stefan Webling (Taranaki) Van Diemen Stealth 1:28.831 2, Jamie McNee (Wellington) Van Diemen Stealth 1:29.092 3, , Martin Short (Hamilton) Mygale S007a 1:29.131 4, Mitchell Evans (Auckland) Van Diemen Stealth 1:29.191 5

Race 1 (10 laps)Stanaway 1, Webling 2, Evans 3, McNee 4, Nick Donaldson (Christchurch Van Diemen Stealth) 5. New lap record: Stefan Webling 1:29.091


Auto Trader New Zealand