top-nav-left top-nav-right

Article Search

 
clear

Evans makes final top-half Kart meet

 

Auckland's Michell Evans made the final round of the 2006 Top Half kart series at Hamilton's RV Wholesale Supplies Raceway his own win a clean sweep in the Junior 100cc Restricted

Untitled Document Auckland's Ryan Urban was the man to beat in the Open class, leading home Daniel Kent and Hamilton's Dan Smith, while first round winners Bradley Tyrrell (Yamaha Light), Kane Taylor (Rotax Max Light), Stuart Marshall Yamaha Heavy), Daniel Dufty (Formula Junior), Mathew Kinsman (Junior Yamaha) and Bradley Hicks (Cadet) made it two round wins from two round starts in their classes.

In the other classes North Island champion Nick Cassidy beat his South Island counterpart, Christchurch's Chris Cox, to win Junior Restricted, while Stuart Gould kept the Bay of Plenty Kart Club flag flying in the absence of clubmate and round one winner Jared Carlyle, in Rotax Max Heavy.

Impressive individual performances came from Formula Junior winner Daniel Dufty who also finished second to Mathew Kinsman in Junior Yamaha, and Ben Dallas, who started the Yamaha Lights final from pole position and finished a close second to local hero Bradley Tyrrell.

Dallas has only recently moved up to the Senior ranks, and his second place behind Tyrrell comes hot on the heels of his third place in the competitive Yamaha Light class at his debut Senior meeting at the first round of the Top Half Series at Te Puke last month.

Clubwise KartSport Auckland leads the Inter Club Trophy classification from KartSport Mt Wellignton and the Bay of Plenty Kart Club.

The Tokoroa meeting was held under lights on Saturday evening and the Tokoroa Kart Club club has received considerable positive feedback about the initiative, opening the way for further evening meetings in the future.

It's back to a Sunday date and daytime meeting at the next round of the 2006 Top Half Series however, to be hosted by KartSport Auckland at The Pallet Company Raceway at Rosebank Rd on Sunday April 2.

2006 Top Half Series Rnd 4 RV Wholesale Supplies Raceway Hamilton Sunday July 30

Round Results
Cadet
1. Shaun Grocock; 2. Aaron Wilson; 3. Callum Quinn
Junior 100cc Yamaha Restricted
1. Mitchell Evans; 2. Daniel Kinsman; 3. Nick Cassidy
Junior 100cc Yamaha
1. James Stead; 2. Daniel Dufty; 3. David Meszaros
Formula Junior
1. Daniel Dufty; 2. James Stead; 3. Brett Sullivan
Senior 100cc Yamaha Light
1. Jason Catley; 2. Deon Forrest; 3. Bradley Tyrrell
Senior 100cc Yamaha Heavy
1. Leyton Kendall; 2. Dion Kendall; 3. Clinton Fell
Rotax Max Light
1. Kane Taylor; 2. Simon Evans; 3. Charles Hoare
Rotax Max Heavy
1. Stuart Gould; 2. Brent Murgatroyd; 3. Simon Saxton
Open
1. Dan Smith; 2. Jason Lee; 3. Daniel Kent.

Final series placings
Cadet
1. Paul Blomqvist; 2. CJ Sinclair; 3. Shaun Grocock
Junior 100cc Yamaha Restricted
1. Mitchell Evans; 2. Chris Cox; 3. Arie Hutton
Junior 100cc Yamaha
1. Mathew Kinsman; 2. James Stead; Graeme Smyth
Formula Junior
1. Daniel Dufty; 2. Brett Sullivan; 3. John Lovich
Senior 100cc Yamaha Light
1. Bradley Tyrrell; 2. Ben Dallas; 3. Matt Bambery
Senior 100cc Yamaha Heavy
1. Leyton Kendall; 2. Stuart Marshall; 3. Arron Cunningham
Rotax Max Light
1. Kane Taylor; 2. Charles Hoare; 3. Simon Evans
Rotax Max Heavy
1. Philip Saunders ; 2. Brent Murgatroyd; 3. Stuart Gould
Open
1. Daniel Kent; 2. Jason Lee; 3. Michael Wheaton

Calendar
Rnd 1 Bay of Plenty Sunday Feb 5
Rnd 2 Tokoroa Saturday March 11
Rnd 3 Auckland Sunday April 2
Rnd 4 Hamilton Sunday July 30


Auto Trader New Zealand